Finance, business & the decisions that matter
Ideas. Evidence. Perspective.The financial journal
LOADMOREMONEY · MARKETS · ANALYSIS
Menu

The question to carry through

Does reported performance reconcile to cash needs and capital employed?

A reported profit, a bank balance and a valuation can all be numerically correct while answering different questions. Start by linking the financial statements, then investigate operating cash flow and funding needs. Treat a favorable ratio as a prompt for further work. A small change in an assumption can move a ratio without improving the underlying business, particularly when accounting estimates or closing balances are important.

Create a short bridge with documented definitions and units. State the reporting period, whether a balance is averaged or measured at period end, and which claims or costs have been excluded. When the objective becomes valuation, keep the cash stream and discount rate consistent. Sensitivity analysis should reveal how the valuation responds to assumptions; it should not decorate a forecast with unsupported probabilities.

01

Connect stocks and flows

Reconcile the balance sheet with the income and cash-flow statements. Mark which figures are measured at a date and which cover a period. A transaction can create revenue, a receivable and a later cash collection at different points in the same operating story.

Read the analysisConnecting the Balance Sheet, Income Statement, and Cash Flow Statement
02

Explain cash conversion

Rebuild the cash effect of changes in receivables, inventory and payables under stated assumptions. A profitable growth period can require funding. Check the composition and recoverability of the balances rather than subtracting headline totals mechanically.

Read the analysisWhy a Profitable Company Can Run Short of Cash
03

Test the valuation rather than hiding its inputs

Read the discount-rate and cash-flow sensitivity together. Keep the terminal assumptions visible and avoid treating the middle cell as an independently validated fair value. A valuation range can still be misleading if every case shares an unrealistic operating assumption.

Read the analysisDCF Sensitivity Analysis: Testing Assumptions Without Pretending to Know Probabilities

Original hypothetical case

A simplified profit-to-cash bridge

  • Starting operating profit USD 10,000; other included adjustments are zero.
  • Receivables absorb USD 4,000; inventory absorbs USD 3,000; trade payables provide USD 2,000.
Figure 01The numbers, visualizedA simplified profit-to-cash bridge

Result (USD)

1234
1. Operating profit
10,000.00
2. After receivables
6,000.00
3. After inventory
3,000.00
4. After payables
5,000.00

Shared zero-based value scale. Range: 0.00 to 10,000.00, in the units above. Case numbers match the labels; no probability or time trend is implied.

Hypothetical model, not observed market data or a forecast. Assumptions above; original values and calculations below.

A simplified profit-to-cash bridge · stated hypothetical inputs
ScenarioResult (USD)
Operating profit10,000.00
After receivables6,000.00
After inventory3,000.00
After payables5,000.00

The stated bridge leaves USD 5,000 of operating cash before any excluded cash flows. It is an explanatory model, not a complete cash-flow statement or a declaration of earnings quality.

Inspect the arithmetic · Operating cash after the full stated bridge

(((10000 - 4000) - 3000) + 2000) = 5,000.00 USD.

The arithmetic above checks the stated case. The chart uses the values in the accompanying table. Neither the case nor the comparison represents observed outcomes or a probability forecast.

Before applying the conclusion

Three checks worth recording.

  1. Do the period and balance definitions match?
  2. Which changes explain the difference between profit and cash?
  3. Which valuation assumption could reverse the conclusion?

Keep the definitions close.

From the library

Further reading

All articles →